AP DSC Notification 2026 Out: Combined Teacher Recruitment for 2,721 Posts

Government of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department has officially released brief notifications for AP DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 covering General Schools, Special Education Schools, and various Societies. A combined grand total of 2,721 tentative vacancies have been announced across multiple categories. The comprehensive Detailed Notifications containing breakup of vacancies, qualifications, and age limits will be published on the official website on or before 03 November 2026.

AP DSC Combined Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification


Candidates must submit applications exclusively through the online mode. Applications sent via any other medium will not be entertained.

📅 Overview of Notifications

OrganizationSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment TestAndhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026)
Total Vacancies2,721 Posts (Tentative across all notifications)
Detailed Notification DateOn or before 03 November 2026
Mode of ApplicationOnline Only
Examination TypeComputer Based Test (CBT - Objective Type)
Official Portalhttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in

📊 Summary of Vacancies Across Categories

1. General Schools (Notif. No. 1)
School Assistants906 Posts
Secondary Grade Teachers1,205 Posts
Category Total2,111 Posts
2. Special Education (Notif. No. 2)
SA (Special Education)150 Posts
SGT (Special Education)200 Posts
Category Total350 Posts
3. Societies (Notif. No. 3)
Principal30 Posts
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81 Posts
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113 Posts
Physical Director / PET36 Posts
Category Total260 Posts

🏢 Societies Breakdown Details (Notification No. 3)

Sl. No.Name of the PostNotified Vacancies
1Principal30
2Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
3Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
4Physical Director2
5Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
TOTAL SOCIETIES POSTS260

📍 District-Wise General & Special Education Vacancy Matrix

Sl. No.DistrictGeneral SAGeneral SGTSpecial Ed. SASpecial Ed. SGTDistrict Total
1Srikakulam1647936
2Vizianagaram046818
3Parvathipuram Manyam623415
4Alluri Sitharamaraju615357171
5Visakhapatnam2092334
6Anakapalli1915732
7Kakinada5115663
8Konaseema4214653
9East Godavari925622
10West Godavari1004620
11Eluru716822
12NTR1934632
13Krishna1516830
14Guntur2414534
15Palnadu1406828
16Bapatla1704627
17Prakasam961701114291
18SPSR Nellore65100811184
19Tirupati2277811118
20Chittoor3010068144
21Annamayya466157119
22YSR Kadapa48158912227
23Kurnool17621378404
24Nandyal4011768171
25Anantapuramu662679108
26Sri Satya Sai4207958
TOTAL90612051502002461 (Excl. Societies)

🧭 Selection Process & Guidelines

  • Test Format: Examinations will be administered through a Computer Based Test (CBT - Objective Type).
  • Governing Regulations: Selections comply with rules active as of the respective Detailed Notification date.
  • Modifications: The department reserves rights for vacancy adjustments through official corrigenda prior to final submission deadlines.

📝 How to Apply

  1. Carefully read the Detailed Notifications and instructions on the portal.
  2. Access the official web portal: https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  3. Fill out online application forms with accurate details during the scheduled submission window.
  4. Complete submissions well ahead of closing timelines to prevent server congestion.
🌐 Visit Official Portal (tet2dsc.apcfss.in)

Disclaimer: This comprehensive overview covers brief notifications issued by the School Education Department, Andhra Pradesh. Candidates should thoroughly examine individual detailed notifications upon release.

Post a Comment

0 Comments